Logo
European Travel Information & Authorization System

Applying for ETIAS Visa Waiver

You can apply for an ETIAS visa waiver onlineThe ETIAS form is accessed directly online. You’ll be prompted to provide your passport details and asked to answer a list of security questions, so have your valid passport handy before you begin. You’ll also need a credit or debit card to complete the process. Once you’re finished, the form is submitted immediately.

The ETIAS application form takes about 20-25 minutes to complete, and response will be issued immediately.

It’s critical that your application be error-free and that the information is an exact match to your passport. Any discrepancies between your ETIAS application and your passport could cause a delay in processing and/or approval.

To apply for an ETIAS, you must be a citizen of one of 61 ETIAS eligible countries. The United States is on the eligible list.

At the very latest, you should apply for ETIAS 5 days before your trip. The sooner, the better.

Your approved ETIAS will last for three years, but it will expire when your passport does – whichever comes first. If you have less than 3 years before your passport expires when you apply for ETIAS, you will have to re-apply for ETIAS when you get a new passport.

Once submitted, you will receive an email informing you of approval status. You should receive an email within minutes. Issues on approval status could take up to four days to be resolved.  

Potential Responses and What They Mean

Approved

If the response to your ETIAS application is approved, you’re eligible to travel to designated countries, effective immediately. Up to 95% of ETIAS applications are expected to be approved very quickly, some within minutes.

Pending

This simply means that an immediate decision has not been made. In such cases processing and approval may take up to four days.

Denied

If your ETIAS application has been denied, you’re not eligible to travel to the Schengen Area without a visa. It doesn’t mean you can’t visit the Schengen Area and other participating countries, it means you must apply for a traditional visa.